Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Techniques > Integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2015, 03:59 PM
tvrdi tvrdi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Default Num rewire master > reaper as slave

Is this possible? I can't seem to get it working.
If not, what would be the next best thing how to run it? I am using reaper for quick cut and paste operations and rearranging recorded material into arrangements. I'd like to use reaper as a tape machine and be able to overdub, so i can use same hardware synths for new sounds generated by numerology, on top of previously recorded audio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2015, 04:48 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Numerology doesn't work yet as a ReWire host, try using it with Reaper as a ReWire slave -- or use them both standalone with Soundflower as an audio 'thru'...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2015, 05:05 PM
tvrdi tvrdi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Default

What i need the most is syncing recorded audio and midi...any other way to di this? I dont want to lose transport option on launchpad by slaving it to some other host.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2015, 07:11 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvrdi View Post
What i need the most is syncing recorded audio and midi...any other way to di this?
I can think of 3 options:

- Record MIDI and Audio stems in Numerology per track. If you then drop those into Reaper, they should line up exactly.

- Use N4 ReWired to Reaper -- then all audio runs directly into Reaper. For MIDI, use an IAC bus or the same approach as above, or drag MIDI clips directly from stacks -- see the little 'note' well on the Stack Out module.

- MIDI-Sync one to the other.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvrdi View Post
I dont want to lose transport option on launchpad by slaving it to some other host.
This one I'm a bit confused about -- if you have Numerology set to use the Launchpad, it should work fine regardless of what Reaper is up to...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2015, 02:22 AM
tvrdi tvrdi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Default

I don't think hitting play in slave starts transport in master as well, I might be wrong though, i'll try that out. If not, I'll connect them via IAC.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2015, 06:20 AM
tvrdi tvrdi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Default

It actually does, i just checked it out and hitting play works both ways.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2015, 12:27 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvrdi View Post
It actually does, i just checked it out and hitting play works both ways.
Yup -- one of the nice details about ReWire. If only more hosts supported MIDI from the ReWire slave.... (Cubase does).

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.