Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Numerology 3 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2010, 11:11 AM
TWINSTATES TWINSTATES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 67
Default Midi recording in numerology 3

Hi,
I have just got Numerology 3 and am scratching my head a little here -
Please can you tell me how to do this?
What i'd like to do is record my various persets so that I can drop em into Ableton and tweak away.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2010, 02:28 PM
baltimoroder baltimoroder is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 110
Default

Open Ableton. Open N3. Load your stack/presets. Set your stack's Midi Out to 'Numerology 1' or similar. Over in Ableton MIDI Preferences, make sure 'Numerology 1' "Track" is activated. Create an Ableton MIDI track. Assign it's input to 'Numerology 1'.

That's what I do anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2010, 03:01 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,083
Default

Actually in 3.0, you can record drag-n-drop-able Standard MIDI Files directly:

- Make sure your project is saved (so Numerology knows where to write the MIDI files).

- Click the "MIDI Rec Enable" buttons for the stacks you want to record. These buttons are adjacent to the Audio Rec Enable buttons and are at the bottom of every stack and each mixer channel. The MIDI rec button looks like a little MIDI cable.

- Each time you press play, Numerology will record a new take for each record-enabled stack. When recording, a little "REC" indicator will blink on the transport. I plan to add a dedicated master-rec button to the transport later on...

- To get at the files, look in the "sidecar" .media folder for you project. There will be a separate ".mid" file for each take, named with the stack name, stack number and take number.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2010, 12:59 AM
TWINSTATES TWINSTATES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 67
Default

Brilliant,

Thanks Jim, I need to check the sidecar folder then as i suspect there are already as number of midi sequences recorded!

many thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2010, 08:10 AM
mj2000 mj2000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Default

what would be the easiest way to set record to an exact length, like 1 bar? (so it loops perfectly as a scene in ableton)
the way im seeing it work is it just records till i stop it manually.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2010, 09:49 AM
rexlapin rexlapin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 148
Default

I would be interested in that as well.
Cheers,
Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.