Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Numerology 3 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:32 AM
Joe Tao Joe Tao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Rewire overloads

Numerology rewire outs max my CPU(Mac Quad Core/Logic9) Any way to distribute the load so I can use this feature? It could be the Spectrasonics things I am using in Numerology but it seems to do it with"simpler" inputs.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2011, 09:02 AM
jasonwolf jasonwolf is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Tao View Post
Numerology rewire outs max my CPU(Mac Quad Core/Logic9) Any way to distribute the load so I can use this feature? It could be the Spectrasonics things I am using in Numerology but it seems to do it with"simpler" inputs.

Thanks
It most likely is the Spectrasonics "things" as Numerology by itself is very resource efficient since it's only a sequencer, and not a virtual instrument.

The load on the CPU's should be the same for Numerology hosting the Spectrasonics as when Logic hosts the plugins.

I would host the virtual instruments in Logic, and rewire just the sequencers & modulation from Numerology.

Does that make a difference on the CPU load?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2011, 09:03 AM
jasonwolf jasonwolf is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 39
Default

Oh, and this thread should probably be moved over to "general questions".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2011, 05:25 AM
nil nil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fr.
Posts: 175
Default

I think it's because of the way Logic deals with Rewire (which is allocated to one single core of your CPU according to Logic CPU meter) and more generally the way Logic deals with multicore CPUs, hence some weird CPU overloads sometimes.
I often had the same kind of issues with Reason rewired to Logic. Now I've switched to Reaper and it runs damn smooth. It might be because of its different audio code ?

On the same note, I've found that exactly the same N3 project (quite a heavy one, with several Madrona Labs Aalto synths running, and Aalto sounds damn good but requires loads of CPU) with the same audio settings will use much more CPU in stand alone than rewired in Reaper. Is it normal ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.