Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Third Party > Audio Units

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2014, 01:53 PM
stubbsonic stubbsonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette, CO
Posts: 111
Default Can Numerology be used as a 32-bit wrapper?

I've just updated to MOTU DP8, and am looking at running in 64-bit mode at some point. The question is whether I can access a few AU plugs & VI's that only run in 32-bit mode.

I have a few potential options: Reaktor, MainStage3, DSP-Quattro, and of course, Numerology. With Reaktor & Numerology, I would have the option of running them as AU's within the DP project. With all four, I can run them in stand-alone mode and pipe audio & MIDI streams between them and DP.

But the main question is whether I can run the Numerology AU in 64-bit mode, but have it load and hence "bridge" or "wrap" 32 bit plug-ins within DP.

Or alternatively, might I be able to run any of the above in stand-alone mode, and pipe audio & MIDI streams to & from as a way to host 32-bit AU's while in DP8 -64 bit mode.

I don't know enough about any of this to know if I'm making sense with my question. Any thoughts? Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2014, 05:39 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Nope, sorry, not that easy. 64-bit code uses 64-bit memory pointers which can't be mixed with 32-bit code and 32-bit pointers. Those pointers aren't just used for looking at data, they're also used to jump around in the code itself, so it isn't really something that can be changed at runtime. The only way to get around it is to fork a separate process (i.e. a separate app), and then do all sorts of audio streaming between them -- Logic9 used to be able to do it, but overall not a good solution. The only real option is to use separate hosting apps.

FYI: An interesting 64-bit tidbit: Other than being able to use >2GB of RAM at once, the main advantage of 64-bit apps, both on Intel and Apple's new iOS/ARM chips, is that in 64-bit mode, those CPUs use newer, more efficient processing circuitry, so 64-bit apps run a bit faster in both cases.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2014, 05:49 PM
stubbsonic stubbsonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette, CO
Posts: 111
Default 32 bit wrapping

Aha. Thanks for that explanation. I think I'm understanding that having something else running in 32-bit stand-alone mode can bring those plugs/VI's in as needed.

MainStage3 has a checkbox in its Get Info pane that says "Open in Low Resolution" (but I gather this refers to display and not bits) I think that might be my best bet for hosting this stuff externally-- DSP- Quattro is another option.

If anyone has any suggestions, I'm all ears.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2014, 06:04 PM
Per Boysen's Avatar
Per Boysen Per Boysen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 277
Default

Yes, that is correct. Mainstage 3 does only work in 64-bit mode.
__________________
Best wishes
Per Boysen
perboysen.com
soundcloud.com/pboy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2014, 07:08 PM
ignatius ignatius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: portland
Posts: 106
Default

you can use this though... for another $99 or whatever it costs.. i haven't used it but there is a demo

http://www.macosxaudio.com/front/201...ins-to-64-bit/
__________________
http://www.ignatiusmusic.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2014, 08:39 PM
stubbsonic stubbsonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette, CO
Posts: 111
Default 32 Lives

I just saw that earlier today. It kind of got me thinking of the whole thing. DP8 doesn't seem to be running very nicely in 32-bit mode (on my system, anyway), so I'm getting ready to move to 64-bit.

I'll experiment with DSP-Quattro and see if I can get that to host my various VI's etc. If that fails, I think I'd rather get Plogue Bidule for that same $99 since it does a lot more than 32-Lives.

I suppose if Reaktor can also host AU's, it might be a possibility, as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2014, 09:11 PM
ignatius ignatius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: portland
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stubbsonic View Post
I just saw that earlier today. It kind of got me thinking of the whole thing. DP8 doesn't seem to be running very nicely in 32-bit mode (on my system, anyway), so I'm getting ready to move to 64-bit.

I'll experiment with DSP-Quattro and see if I can get that to host my various VI's etc. If that fails, I think I'd rather get Plogue Bidule for that same $99 since it does a lot more than 32-Lives.

I suppose if Reaktor can also host AU's, it might be a possibility, as well.
reaktor does not host vsts/aus

is the 64bit plug in version of plogue bidule ready? i thought it was only the standalone version that was 64 bit?

edit: duh.. just checked and the plug in version is 64bit as well.

http://www.plogue.com/downloads/

bummer you're having issues w/dp in 32 bit.. works pretty well for me
__________________
http://www.ignatiusmusic.com/

Last edited by ignatius; 01-09-2014 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
32 bit, 64 bit, bridge, wrapper

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.