Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2014, 11:55 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,365
Default Numerology 4.0 Build 147

a few more fixes...

http://www.five12.com/NumerologyPro-4.0-Build147.dmg
http://www.five12.com/NumerologySE-4.0-Build147.dmg

http://www.five12.com/NumerologyRWD32-4.0-Build147.zip

Stacks, The Stack In Module & the MIDI Remote input : I'm deprecating the "MIDI Remote" input for Stacks, as it can never work properly for plugins. From now on, when you use MIDI Assign on Stack Presets, you will have to ensure that those MIDI messages don't conflict w/ MIDI to the modules in your stack. An easy way to do this is to dedicate a MIDI channel (say, ch. 16) to stack control, then use the MIDI Filter to filter out all messages on Ch. 16.

Installation on OS X Yosemite : Fixed an issue that kept the AU MIDI Effect from being installed properly.
OSC In Module : Now loads properly in the N4 VST.
Mixer Remote : Now uses a 'pass thru to catch' rule for volume, pan, etc.
Mixer Remote : Now switches the N4 UI to the mixer page when switching banks (app or rewire mode...).
AU Hosting : Fixed a crash related to Reaktor.

Last edited by jim; 11-18-2014 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2014, 11:59 AM
papertiger papertiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 16
Default

YAY! Also, my login is working now. double YAY!

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2014, 06:14 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 642
Default Rewire crash with Cubase

Hello,
installed Numerology and the Rewire plugin, now Cubase crashes at start up, when the Rewire plugin is deleted it starts normal.
Had to go back to the old rewire plugin!
best
jue
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2014, 11:00 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,365
Default

Email me a .zip of your old ReWire plugin...

Tks!
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2014, 10:34 AM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default FX preset issue in latest build

Just observed odd behavior with FX: dragging a preset in from Module window makes the FX AU disappear. Seems relevant only to those FX units which show presets separately in N4, not those which have direct access from the AU (example of those causing problems are Sinevibes)

EDIT:

Unfortunately seems to be intermittent; all is working now. Will try to replicate the issue and pay more attention to settings.

Last edited by jcrystal; 11-25-2014 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2014, 12:40 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrystal View Post
Just observed odd behavior with FX: dragging a preset in from Module window makes the FX AU disappear. Seems relevant only to those FX units which show presets separately in N4, not those which have direct access from the AU (example of those causing problems are Sinevibes)
I'll check it out...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2014, 06:03 AM
zox zox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Hi,

For me MIDI remote is broken now. My controller stack can't seem to send midi notes to presets in other stacks something I used to be able to do in the older builds.

System:
OSX 10.9.5
Numerology 4 pro build 147 (64bit)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:18 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zox View Post
For me MIDI remote is broken now. My controller stack can't seem to send midi notes to presets in other stacks something I used to be able to do in the older builds.
Use the main MIDI in port instead of the MIDI Remote port. In build 147 I changed stacks to listen for preset changes on their main MIDI port instead of the MIDI Remote port, but put off actually removing the MIDI Remote port to avoid introducing any last-minute bugs. The reason for the change has to do with running N4 as a plugin -- in that case the only MIDI input to a stack is the main port, and triggering presets from the host was becoming a very popular feature request. Sorry for the hassle!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2014, 06:27 PM
wwinfrey wwinfrey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Jim, I can confirm that the Numerology4RW plugin is crashing Cubase 7 and 7.5.

Additionally, although I can see the Numerology4RW ports in Live 9, I seem to be unable to launch Numerology in ReWire mode.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-17-2014, 05:01 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwinfrey View Post
Jim, I can confirm that the Numerology4RW plugin is crashing Cubase 7 and 7.5.
Check your email for instructions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwinfrey View Post
Additionally, although I can see the Numerology4RW ports in Live 9, I seem to be unable to launch Numerology in ReWire mode.
Make sure they're both running 64-bit...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.