Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2015, 11:20 AM
Lytz1 Lytz1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bavaria / Germany
Posts: 136
Default (fixed)-Somebody please crosscheck, if N4 in Rewire Mode keeps reference to Samples.

Please somebody do theese steps and report back,
preferrably on N4 build 157 or 159 and OSX 10.10 or higher(I am myself on OSX Yosemite 10.10.5)

1. Create a small project in N4 standalone with N4s internal sampler module.

2. save it.

3. Load a DAW and launch N4 in Rewire mode.

4. Load the created project and check, if the samples are still being found.

I really need to know if this is something messed up on my system,
or if this is a really odd bug with N4s rewire...

thanks guys,

tL.

The issue I have: (completely recreatable every time)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lytz1 View Post
Okay, now someone explain this please.

I lost all sample references from N4s internal modules again.
In rewire mode. I quit Logic and run N4 again without rewire:
Everything is there again.

Run Logic again, load N4 in rewire, samples lost again...

What?!

Last edited by Lytz1; 10-30-2015 at 03:17 PM. Reason: fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2015, 02:01 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lytz1 View Post
Please somebody do theese steps and report back,
preferrably on N4 build 157 or 159 and OSX 10.10 or higher(I am myself on OSX Yosemite 10.10.5)
There is something weird going on w/ sample refs -- I'm looking into it now...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2015, 03:17 PM
Lytz1 Lytz1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bavaria / Germany
Posts: 136
Default

Yup. And fixed. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2015, 06:25 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,533
Default

Groooovy -- thanks for the confirmation!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2015, 11:08 AM
Lytz1 Lytz1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bavaria / Germany
Posts: 136
Unhappy

Same problem still exists when using Numerology as AU Instrument in Logic.

On project reload all samples are lost.

Seems like this is only fixed for the Standalone, not for the AU plugin?

Best,

tL.

(EDIT: Tried the AU in other Hosts as well, same problem. Will loose Sample reference on project reload...
Tried the VST as well... Same thing... Will loose reference... )

Last edited by Lytz1; 11-17-2015 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2015, 10:39 PM
faktoid faktoid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 18
Default

Are those fixes available somewhere?
If I am looking into the download section there are no newer builds available and if I wang to check the 4.1 pre release I get a download error

regards

Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2015, 10:42 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faktoid View Post
Are those fixes available somewhere?
If I am looking into the download section there are no newer builds available and if I wang to check the 4.1 pre release I get a download error
Get 4.1 Build 160:

http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=3131

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2015, 10:56 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lytz1 View Post
Same problem still exists when using Numerology as AU Instrument in Logic.

On project reload all samples are lost.

Seems like this is only fixed for the Standalone, not for the AU plugin?

Ahhh, I see now -- working on it!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2015, 07:06 AM
Lytz1 Lytz1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bavaria / Germany
Posts: 136
Default

Awesome, thanks a lot!

tL.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2015, 11:22 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lytz1 View Post
Awesome, thanks a lot!

tL.
Fixed for the next build...

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.