Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Techniques > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:49 PM
slightlydrybeans slightlydrybeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 47
Default drum muting quandry

So I have a problem for all you geniuses. :

I have a drum seq. I want to play freely with muting drum tracks, without worrying about the mutes persisting each preset. I'd like to mute a drum, and have it stay muted when I change the preset.

I have my drum machine in a different stack, and route midi to it with a bus. I figured I might use a button box to switch on and off 8 (or more) note filters, which would each be tuned to allow 1 midi note through, but it looks like nothing on the note filter is automatable.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:48 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,325
Default

Hmm, I'm a bit confused -- per-track mute values are auto-saved with stack presets for the DrumSeq-- perhaps you want them to auto un-mute, or did I miss something?

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2013, 05:05 AM
slightlydrybeans slightlydrybeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 47
Default

ya exactly. If I mute some tracks in the preset, then switch to a new preset, I'd like the mutes to stay intact. Basically to separate them from the preset.

A sequence of events like this:

>start preset 1
| mute track 1
| >switch to preset 2 (track 1 stays muted)
| >switch to preset 3 (track 1 stays muted)
| unmute track 1

Does that make sense? I want to basically build fewer presets each with complete rhythms, which I can use as many more patterns by using on-the-fly muting.

Ideally I could put the drum plugin in a separate stack, (I do this frequently to have 2 drum seq stacks feeding to 1 plugin) with a midi filter in front that could mute single midi notes.

Of course I could also just set a button box to send a mute message to the plugin itself, but I want to keep the control separate from the instrument so I could reuse it with hardware. Maybe this is a bit of an esoteric goal haha.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.