Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Eurorack Hardware > Vector Sequencer : News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2019, 11:17 PM
OHEXOH OHEXOH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 14
Default Reset other sequencers via VS

Is there a way to send a reset pulse at the start / end to reset other sequencers in my system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2020, 11:00 PM
steve.turner steve.turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 69
Default

isn't that done on the GLOBAL screen then dial to the RUN CLOCK RESET screen and set the RESET signal to be whatever you need? Not in front of my device.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2020, 07:24 AM
philgro philgro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
Default

That is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:17 AM
steve.turner steve.turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 69
Default

thought so. hope the OP sorted it out!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2020, 05:16 PM
OHEXOH OHEXOH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Not really. What I'm after is for a trigger to be sent on Vector play (or stop) so I can sync other modules to the Vector but then have them run their own way. The options in the Global menu are all based on some kind of clock whether it's internal (1/16th / 1W / 4W) via a step from one of the parts or via an external input. So there is always a trigger firing at some constant regular point in time - not just once and once only.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2020, 02:51 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OHEXOH View Post
Not really. What I'm after is for a trigger to be sent on Vector play (or stop) so I can sync other modules to the Vector but then have them run their own way. The options in the Global menu are all based on some kind of clock whether it's internal (1/16th / 1W / 4W) via a step from one of the parts or via an external input. So there is always a trigger firing at some constant regular point in time - not just once and once only.
Use the Run jack, set to output "RUN" -- it goes high on start, low on stop.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:35 AM
OHEXOH OHEXOH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Yup this works for some modules but some expect a trigger at the start (a gate ends up holding them on step 1), and other modules prefer a trigger on stop.

The varying methods of Eurorack madness
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.