Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Techniques > Integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2015, 06:16 PM
matt_the_manic matt_the_manic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Smile Numerology 4 and Pro Tools 10

Hi there! I would like to inform you that Numerology 4 works very well inside Pro Tools 10.3.8 as a Rewire slave. I started using it finally and I am amazed! You can even use your output midi gear together with AU virtual instruments all inside Numerology 4. I will do some further investigation and research on this and keep you informed. So far... very good news indeed! cheers! Matt just make sure you install the latest update of numerology 4 and start it in 32bit mode after you started pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2015, 12:21 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

That's great to hear -- I don't get to work with PT as much as I'd like...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2015, 01:16 AM
edemunari edemunari is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Hi to all, I tried the same with Numerology 4.1 build159 but Numerology doesn't startup in rewire mode...

Problems with Rewire32/64?

Any help appreciated.

Cheers, Eriberto
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:29 AM
edemunari edemunari is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Default

SOLVED!!!!

Put Numerology in 32 Bit Mode checking it in the Finder Info of Numerology.
Erase the Numerology Rewire extension in Library/Application Support/Propellerhead. Maybe You should check also in User Library same path.

At startup Numerology install all the 32 Bit Dependencies rewire too and all works fine!!!

Just to understand why when I press Start on Protools Numerology starts a bar later but I will go on investigating.

Cheers, Eriberto
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2015, 07:17 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edemunari View Post
SOLVED!!!!

Put Numerology in 32 Bit Mode checking it in the Finder Info of Numerology.
Erase the Numerology Rewire extension in Library/Application Support/Propellerhead. Maybe You should check also in User Library same path.

At startup Numerology install all the 32 Bit Dependencies rewire too and all works fine!!!
Great to hear -- sounds like you somehow got stuck w/ a bum install...

Quote:
Originally Posted by edemunari View Post
Just to understand why when I press Start on Protools Numerology starts a bar later but I will go on investigating.
Odd... I'll give it a peek...

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.