Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum

Go Back -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2018, 01:38 PM
adgangfolmer adgangfolmer is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 12
Default Live 10 and Numerology


I've just recently installed Live 10 and I'm doing some "stress testing" of my setup at the moment.
I'm running a fairly large Live set with 6 instances of Numerology 4 (latest build) as VSTs. I'm controlling Numerology with a Launchpad, and overall it's working well. I am however experincing some subtle playback glitches when I'm navigating to a new stack/sequencer and a few times when I'm entering notes in the grid.
If I'm running Numerology as a ReWire slave instead, there doesn't seem to be any glitches, so I think it's a VST issue. Has anybody else experinced this issue?
It doesn't seem like an issue in Live 9.

Best Regards
- Stig
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 12:51 PM
jim jim is offline
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,307

Interesting... What audio buffer size are you using? I assume you're moving between stacks using the RackNav page on the Launchpad, yes?

Also: is the Launchpad connected to your Mac directly, or via a USB hub?

Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 08:36 AM
adgangfolmer adgangfolmer is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 12


I'm running at 256 kb. and CPU usage is around 30%. It's connected via a powered USB hub (with more than sufficiant power). I'll try to bypass the hub, and see if anything changes.

And yes, I am using the rack nav page.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.