Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-13-2011, 03:08 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seamusblake View Post
i sent you both the live project and the stack preset. keep in mind this is beta work im involved with here.
No problemo -- I just want to see what's going on w/ the CPU load...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-13-2011, 05:12 PM
seamusblake seamusblake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

I have a hunch NUM might fair really well as a plugin host.
For now having the plugin not be a slave to abletons clock would be very cool!

Your attention to customers is outstanding!

S
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-13-2011, 07:12 PM
seamusblake seamusblake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default Cpu

I am noticing spiking in the CPU.
Every 3 mins or so with the setup I sent you.
With my reason rack in rewire it is hovering around 30% CPU
While using the NUM stack I sent but then will spike up to 100
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-15-2011, 05:54 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seamusblake View Post
I have a hunch NUM might fair really well as a plugin host.
For now having the plugin not be a slave to abletons clock would be very cool!

Your attention to customers is outstanding!
Thanks -- much appreciated!

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-15-2011, 06:07 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seamusblake View Post
I am noticing spiking in the CPU.
Every 3 mins or so with the setup I sent you.
With my reason rack in rewire it is hovering around 30% CPU
While using the NUM stack I sent but then will spike up to 100
Ok, It's on the top of my fix list for next week...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-16-2011, 05:24 PM
seamusblake seamusblake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default spiking

You noticed cpu spiking in the setup I sent you?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-16-2011, 11:02 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seamusblake View Post
You noticed cpu spiking in the setup I sent you?
Not yet -- I've only had a chance to look at it briefly -- part of the issue is that I'm missing a couple of the plugins that you are using...

One other thing that might help: The next time you have this happen, email me the following file:
<your home dir>/Library/Logs/NumerologyPluginLog.txt

Thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:10 PM
S1gnsOfL1fe S1gnsOfL1fe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Yes, it is on the todo list. I can't say for sure where it fits on the schedule yet, but it will happen soon after 3.2 if not part of 3.2...

Cheers,
Jim
Jim,

Just curious if rewire master mode is still on the table for 3.2. I would LOVE to use it to pipe midi to Reason 6.5 as I'm sure other users would too.

Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2012, 04:04 AM
TwoToneshuzz TwoToneshuzz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 815
Default

I wonder if for now you couldn't just use midi sync and the Numerology midi out bus to accomplish the same thing?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-16-2012, 01:36 PM
S1gnsOfL1fe S1gnsOfL1fe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
Default

It took me all last night and this morning, but I FINALLY got Numerology's midi being recorded as midi data in Reason. (Note to Reason users: the trick is to add each Numerology midi out port as it's own control surface in Reason!)

As for the stop/start sync, I haven't been able to accomplish that yet. That's where I think rewire will just streamline the entire process.

That being said, my new super experimental setup with both Numerology and Reason running as rewire slaves in Pro Tools 10 (Numerology sending midi to Reason, Reason sending audio BACK to Pro Tools) works GREAT!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rewire master

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.