Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2009, 06:29 PM
Isaiah Isaiah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Setting Midi input channels per stack and other external sequencer questions.

I'm evaluating Numerology right now and I'm having the toughest time trying to figure this one out. How do I record only one midi channel of an interface in a stack?

I'm using an external sequencer (gasp!) I'd like to supplement it with numerology. I'm using Genoqs Nemo, it's beautiful and intuitive - however I'd like to have more tracks running than just the nemo tracks. I've been using my RS7k to do that, but I like the look and feel of Num2.

There are a couple of things I'd like to do:

Bounce my nemo sequences to Num, and bounce them back again to the Nemo. I'm having a problem with this:

Midi Channels - I can't find a way to limit what channels are filtered into a stack... how do I do this? I can understand why I'd want to have more than one midi channel entering a stack, but I can't find an option to just limit it to one midi channel - only the whole midi interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:21 AM
amsonx's Avatar
amsonx amsonx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Santiago de Compostela, Galiza, Genova ,Italy
Posts: 370
Default

Try the Notefilter in the Midi processing section, here you can set the inpubt midi channel and the output midi channel.

Hope this help.
__________________
DSI Mopho,Electribe Er-1 - Korg M3R - Korg wavestation A/D - Roland R8 Mk II - Korg A2 -Korg DSS1 - Korg Padkontrol - BCR 2000 - Novation Nocturne - some A100 modules- Numerology - Ableton live 6- Reaktor

http://www.quartzvisuals.com
http://dennisippolito.it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2009, 07:12 AM
Isaiah Isaiah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

Ah, there we are... I was confuzzeled because the default stack setup put the notefilter at the bottom, so I thought it could only do notes out of a stack. This will work nicely, thanks for the lesson amsonx.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2009, 11:24 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,542
Default

I'll make a note to to add a "channel" menu to the MIDI input part of the Stack In module....

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2009, 06:10 PM
Michael K Michael K is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Can you also put it on the output of the stack? That would be very useful for me.

Thanks!
Michael...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2009, 12:07 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,542
Default

Will do....

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bounce, channel, external sequncer, midi

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.