Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Siderial

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2013, 09:29 PM
zvonx zvonx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Default Logic 9 Help!

So I'm still fairly new to Logic 9.

I'm running numerology in rewire mode and processing the ReWire inputs with effects to great effect and I really love what I have going on but I think I backed myself into a corner. I can no longer add anything without logic freaking out.

So - what I'm wondering is: Can I freeze the tracks but keep the effects on the channel and not baked in so I can automate them? Should I just bypass all the effects and record the audio?

Well I guess since I'm running them all on AUX Rewire busses.......do I need to bus the Rewire bus to an audio track? Then I can just option drag the effects over?

Another question: Can I record numerology midi into logic? For the life of me I can't figure that out.

Thanks!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/zvonx-1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2013, 09:53 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvonx View Post
So I'm still fairly new to Logic 9.

I'm running numerology in rewire mode and processing the ReWire inputs with effects to great effect and I really love what I have going on but I think I backed myself into a corner. I can no longer add anything without logic freaking out.

So - what I'm wondering is: Can I freeze the tracks but keep the effects on the channel and not baked in so I can automate them? Should I just bypass all the effects and record the audio?

Well I guess since I'm running them all on AUX Rewire busses.......do I need to bus the Rewire bus to an audio track? Then I can just option drag the effects over?
I don't really know logic all that well, but I would probably do that -- record the ReWire stuff to an audio track, then apply FX...

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvonx View Post
Another question: Can I record numerology midi into logic? For the life of me I can't figure that out.
To pipe MIDI from Numerology to Logic, use an IAC buss (create w/ /Applications/Utilities/Audio MIDI Setup). If you want to split MIDI recording across multiple tracks, check out this thread http://www.five12.net/showthread.php...di+environment

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.