Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Techniques > Integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:37 AM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default Logic9 and NumerologyPro as an Audio Unit

Playing with Numerology and Logic 9 just got easier when using Numerology Pro.

The setup is so simple now, have a peek here
http://www.digimixstudios.net/Logic9NumerologyProAU/

Also, I love the random feature too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:47 AM
TwoToneshuzz TwoToneshuzz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
Playing with Numerology and Logic 9 just got easier when using Numerology Pro.

The setup is so simple now, have a peek here
http://www.digimixstudios.net/Logic9NumerologyProAU/

Also, I love the random feature too.
I'm a long time user of Numerology but I haven't gotten around to using it much as and AU in Logic, your Video here is going to be a great help when I start doing it..

Seems like still a fair amount of steps before getting sound happening compared to when working standalone, but I suppose a person would make template project, so it's not a process that you'd do everytime you use the AU..

Great work on the video, slick, fast paced.. maybe a dialog bog or two could help with comprehension.

Thanks again !!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2011, 07:18 AM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

I've updated that URL with a Logic 9 Template you can use.

It's pretty basic, you have up to 16 instruments you can load in Logic and that many Module Lib to load in Numerology.

I also used the Channel Splitter Enviroment object instead of the way I used in that video.
But the recording of the MIDI still applies in that video.
I'll update that video to reflect that Channel Splitter object change.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:17 AM
TwoToneshuzz TwoToneshuzz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
I've updated that URL with a Logic 9 Template you can use.

It's pretty basic, you have up to 16 instruments you can load in Logic and that many Module Lib to load in Numerology.

I also used the Channel Splitter Enviroment object instead of the way I used in that video.
But the recording of the MIDI still applies in that video.
I'll update that video to reflect that Channel Splitter object change.
Sounds like a very good startin point fro experimentation indeed!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2011, 09:58 AM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
...and that many Module Lib to load in Numerology.
I was just thinking about this, you're not limited to 16 Module Lib, you can load as many as you want in the loaded Numerology AU, but be sure to change the MIDI Channel of a Module Lib to an Instrument Channel that has a loaded instrument in Logic to hear the music output.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2011, 03:13 PM
jim jim is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
Playing with Numerology and Logic 9 just got easier when using Numerology Pro.

The setup is so simple now, have a peek here
http://www.digimixstudios.net/Logic9NumerologyProAU/

Also, I love the random feature too.
I just wanted to say that this is a totally awesome video -- I had been working on tutorial for the AU & Logic, but this reveals some handy tricks in the Environment that I was not aware of. Many thanks for posting this!

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:06 AM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
...Many thanks for posting this!

Cheers,
Jim
No problem and thanks for updating Numerology to Pro.
AU just makes it simple to use Numerology in Logic.

I've also added another video on how to create the Channel Splitter Enviroment Object as well.

One thing to note, if you don't get any MIDI data from Numerology AU in the Logic Template I posted, I noticed in "Click & Ports", after I select the template in Logic, that that cable from "Numerology AU Out 1" to "(Monitor)" is missing. Just re-cable after you've selected the template to use and everything will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:46 PM
jim jim is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
No problem and thanks for updating Numerology to Pro.
You're most welcome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
AU just makes it simple to use Numerology in Logic.

I've also added another video on how to create the Channel Splitter Enviroment Object as well.
I just started to see rumors of "Logic Pro X" on the web -- hopefully they will fix their AU MIDI output problem....

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruno garza View Post
One thing to note, if you don't get any MIDI data from Numerology AU in the Logic Template I posted, I noticed in "Click & Ports", after I select the template in Logic, that that cable from "Numerology AU Out 1" to "(Monitor)" is missing. Just re-cable after you've selected the template to use and everything will be fine.
Or use an IAC buss -- I'm realizing that it is really better to use IAC busses for most setups, for that very reason.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2011, 09:28 AM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Or use an IAC buss -- I'm realizing that it is really better to use IAC busses for most setups, for that very reason.
I was going to go that route and make sure to select on the Module tab the IAC buss, but I saw you had your own OUT for MIDI and thought that would be better.
So far, my Logic template is the only issue, but i haven't had any other issues.

I'll try both ways and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2011, 04:39 PM
Person99 Person99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

If you can live with a bit of "odd-ness", then there is a much quicker/easier way to do this.

1) Create an IAC bus (e.g. call it "TO LOGIC").
2) In the Logic Environment, simply wire up "TO LOGIC" to the input (just exactly like SUM) is wired up--so a one click drag.
3) In settings>recording, check the split by MIDI channel option.
4) Set the Numberology stacks to different MIDI channels and output using the TO LOGIC bus.
5) Set the different tracks in Logic to the appropriate midi channel in the inspector.

All works perfectly--no splitters, no monitors, etc.

Now, here is the "odd" behavior: To get it to work correctly, all your instrument tracks "listening" to the "TO LOGIC" IAC bus have to be record enabled. If they are not, then Logic will fall to its default behavior and send all MIDI to the selected track regardless of the track's assigned channel number.

Regards.

Last edited by Person99; 09-13-2011 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.